Privacy Policy

Astute Privacy Policy | iperceptions Privacy Policy


Astute Privacy Policy

Astute values your privacy.

Astute Inc. and its Affiliates (“Astute”), regard your privacy just as you would and is committed to keeping it safe. The statements below describe the policies used to protect your privacy.

Astute, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Astute, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Types of Data and What We Do With It

Personally Identifiable Information:

What is Personally Identifiable Information? This includes information about you or your customers, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Title
  • Company Name

As a provider of Software-as-a-Service applications, Astute does not own or have any rights to consumer data that is collected by our customers. Only at the direction of our customers will we process any data collected by our customers.  Astute retains service providers and suppliers to manage and support its business operations, provide professional services, deliver products, services and customer solutions.  These providers and suppliers may be in the US or in other overseas locations and include customer support and professional services to fulfill customer orders and provide services.  Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential and secure the information received on behalf of Astute and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing on behalf of Astute. 

The data Astute owns is our internal information and information related to our business customers. Astute uses this data only for normal operating procedures and will not sell or publicly release this information.

Privacy Shield Principles:

Astute, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Astute, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Notice:

Astute is a Software-as-a-Service provider to the global business community. We do not collect information about consumers, however, our business customers may collect this information as part for their use of our products and services. We consider customer data to be confidential to the customer and their consumers. As such, we do not view or access this information unless expressly directed by the customer.

Information related to our business customers may be collected in the course of normal operations. This information is limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Title
  • Company Name

This customer contact information is used for service and support purposes, as well as, when necessary to communicate with our customer contacts or prospects.

  • We will not share your personal information with any third parties without notice and approval
  • You can access your personal data by contacting us via the contact us page at https://www.astutesolutions.com/contact.
  • You may limit the use of your information by opting in or opting out of communications and sharing when your information is collected.
  • We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission.
  • We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements
  • In the case of onward transfers to a third party, we will notify you at the time your data is collected and/or before we use such information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, processed or disclosed for the first time to a third party.

Choice:

Astute will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (see Accountability for Onward Transfer) whether your personal information is:

  • To be disclosed to a third party or
  • To be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individuals.  Individuals must be provided with clear, conspicuous, and readily available mechanisms to exercise choice.

We may disclose information to a third party that is acting as an agent to perform task(s) on behalf of and under the direct instructions of Astute.

For sensitive information (i.e., personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual), Astute will obtain affirmative express consent (opt in) from you if your information is to be:

  • Disclosed to a third party or
  • Used for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the you through the exercise of opt in choice. 

In addition, we will treat as sensitive any personal information received from a third party where the third party identifies and treats it as sensitive.

Accountability for Onward Transfer:

To transfer personal information to a business partners, vendors, suppliers and service providers (third party) acting as a controller, Astute will comply with the Notice and Choice Principles. We will also enter into a contract with any third-party controller that governs the use of such data, stating that it may only be processed for limited and specified purposes to fulfill customer orders and are consistent with the consent provided by the individual and that the recipient will provide the same level of protection as the Principles.

If we transfer personal data to a third party acting as an agent, we will:

  • Transfer such data only for limited and specified purposes
  • Ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles
  • Take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the personal information transferred in a manner consistent with the organization’s obligations under the Principles
  • Upon notice, take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing
  • Provide a summary or a representative copy of the relevant privacy provisions of its contract with that agent to the Department upon request.

In the context of an onward transfer, we have a responsibility for the processing of personal information we receive under the Privacy Shield program and information that may be subsequently transferred to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  We shall also remain liable under the Principles if our agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Security:

When Astute is creating, maintaining, using or disseminating personal information we will take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation:

Consistent with the Principles, personal information will be limited to the information that is relevant for the purposes of processing.  Astute will not process personal information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.  To the extent necessary for those purposes, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.  We will also adhere to the Principles for as long as it retains such information.

Access:

You have a right to access to your personal information that Astute holds and be able to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than yourself would be violated. You may contact us directly for access at:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
4400 Easton Commons, Suite 250
Columbus, OH 43219

Or you can use the contact us form on our website.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability:

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Astute Inc., commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Astute Inc., at: 

Or you can use the contact us form on our website.

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Astute, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or   Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Astute, Inc. at:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
4400 Easton Commons, Suite 250
Columbus, OH 43219

Astute, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

  • BBB EU Privacy Shield is our independent recourse mechanism by which you may communicate your complaints and disputes are investigated and expeditiously resolved at no cost to you and by reference to the Principles, and damages may be awarded where the applicable law or private-sector initiatives so provide
  • There are in place follow-up procedures for verifying that the attestations and assertions we make about our privacy practices are true and that privacy practices have been implemented as presented and, in particular, with regard to cases of noncompliance
  • We will remedy problems arising out of failure to comply with the Principles and adhere to them and the consequences.

Astute and our selected independent recourse mechanisms will respond promptly to inquiries and requests by the US Department of Commerce for information relating to our Privacy Shield program.  We will also respond expeditiously to complaints regarding compliance with the Principles referred by EU Member State and Swiss authorities via the US Department of Commerce.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. We will agree to arbitrate claims and follow the terms as set forth in Annex I of Privacy Shield, provided that an individual has invoked binding arbitration by delivering notice to Astute regarding the issue and following the procedures and subject to conditions set forth in Annex I.

A. Communication:

Astute will contact customers, prospects and guests in the communication method that is preferred. Customers will be able to manage their contact information from the Astute Customer Center portal at any time. In addition, you can manage marketing and other non-business communications by unsubscribing [here]. As a part of normal business operations, communication with the Astute Customer Care team is required. You may also change your point of contact or any other type of request by contacting Support using Customer Center.

B. Use of Social Media:

As a Social Media company, Astute will use social media sites such as Twitter, Facebook and blogs on a regular basis. Participation on these publicly available social sites is voluntary and may contain unsolicited messages from Astute or other third parties. Astute will attempt to remove any inappropriate language or posting of personal information, but cannot be responsible for the public postings that are submitted.

C. Changes to this Privacy Statement:

Astute reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. Any changes will be posted on this website and the Customer Center customer portal at least one month prior to taking effect.

 

iperceptions Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 22, 2018.

PREAMBLE

Iperceptions Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals using its website and services. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the information that you provide to us or that we collect about you when you access and use our website at Iperceptions.com (the “Website“) or when you access and use one of our Services through the intermediary of one of our Customers.

By using, visiting or otherwise accessing Iperceptions’ Website or Services in any way (including by responding to surveys, viewing, downloading or uploading any content or material made available via the website or the services or by browsing), you expressly consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of information, including your data (which may include personal information) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are located outside of Canada, your data may be transferred through Iperceptions’ Customers to Iperceptions’ servers located in Canada for processing purposes. By using our website or submitting any data through Iperceptions’ services or otherwise, you consent to this transfer and to the processing of your data in Canada. YOU MAY OPT OUT AT ANY TIME IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE AN ANSWER TO ANY GIVEN SURVEY QUESTION, IF ANY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, DO NOT ACCES OUR WEBSITE OR USE ANY OF OUR SERVICES.

1. DEFINITIONS

These definitions should help you understand this policy.

When we say “we”, “us”, “our” or “Iperceptions”, we are referring to Iperceptions Inc. a Canadian company, located at 606 Cathcart, Suite 1007, Montréal, Québec, H3B 1K9, Canada and any of our corporate affiliates. We are the owner of the Website.

When we say “Customer”, we are referring to a person or company that has subscribed to one of our Services.

When we say “Respondent”, we are referring to respondents or other participants who interact with our Services as a result of such respondents’ or participants’ relationship with one of our Customer, i.e. by responding to a survey, giving feedback through a comment card or using any other Services powered by Iperceptions.

When we say “Visitor”, we are referring to a visitor of our website.

When we say “you” or “your” we are referring either to a Customer, a Respondent, a Visitor depending of the context.

When we say “Services” we are referring to survey, comment cards and other Services powered by Iperceptions.

When we say “Privacy Policy” we are referring to this privacy policy which may be changed in accordance with its terms, as updated from time to time.

When we say “Personal information” we are referring to any information that identified or can be used to identify an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as your name, address, occupation, gender, as well as others demographic information.

This Privacy Policy applies to data that may be collected through the use of Iperceptions’ own Website or through Iperceptions’ platform and other Services that you will visit through the websites of one or our Customers. We invite you to read the privacy policy of our Customers to understand how they process your data and Personal information.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION 

We collect information about you when you provide it directly to us, when you use one of our Services or when another person provides us with your information. We also gather certain information automatically as explained in Section 2.3 below.

We collect data directly from Visitors and from our Customer. We also collect data about Respondents on behalf of our Customers, through a Services, i.e. through a survey that you complete on our platform.

2.1 Data collected from Visitors or Customers

Data collected from Visitors

You may be asked to provide Personal information in exchange for access to white papers or other downloadable content on our Website. The data collected may include name, email addresses, mailing address, phone number, title and company, IP address and location.

We may use this information for sales and marketing purposes, to respond to your inquiry, and to follow up with you about the products and services in which you have expressed an interest or correspond with you if necessary.

If you have subscribed to our emails or to our blog, we will also send information to you regarding content, tips, products and services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in the email or by sending us an email at privacy@Iperceptions.com.

Data collected from our Customers

If you are one of our Customers, you can create an account on the Website to access to the Services you subscribed to. During the registration process you will be asked to submit Personal information about yourself (such as your name and email address). This information, as well with any other Personal information collected during our contractual relationship, will be used to provide you with our Services and technology solutions in accordance with the agreement executed between your company and us. This includes giving you access to our Services, providing customers’ support, communicating with you about your use of the services. We can also use this information to analyses the characteristic of our customer and to help us to improve our products and services.

2.2 Respondent’s Data collected on behalf of Customers

As part of our Services we may collect, process, store and share data collected from Respondents on behalf of our Customers, (the “Customer Data”) thought a Services, i.e. through a survey that you completed on our platform. In such a case, our Customer, as the owner of your data, is the data controller and we are acting under its strict instructions as the data processor. In the case where we are processing information on behalf of our Customer, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of our Customer, to better understand how it processes your data.

All data collected from Respondents is owned, controlled and managed by the Customer. We have signed agreements with all our Customer, and we process, collect, use, store and share the Customer Data only under the instruction and control of our Customer. We will only process Customer Data in the manner provided by our Customer and will not transfer any Customer Data without Customer’s prior written consent or as specifically provided under this Privacy Policy (in response to a Court Order, for example).

Our Services do not by default collect, store, handle or otherwise process Personal Information.   However, a Customer may decide to collect Personal Information through our Services (eg. a survey could include questions which ask Respondents to provide an account number or an e-mail address). In addition, Customers may request that the IP addresses of Respondents be collected as part of the Services. IP addresses may be considered Personal Information in certain jurisdictions. We may also otherwise inadvertently collect Personal Information or sensitive information (as health or ethnic information) when you voluntarily provide such information in “open-text” type questions. If you voluntarily provide us with Personal or sensitive information, you consent to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are a Respondent located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), each of our Customers processing your Personal information is required under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide you with information or access to their privacy policy explaining how they will process your data. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any Personal Information on our platform. If you do not agree with the content of their privacy policies, do not reply to the survey and do not share information with us.

Your submission of Personal Information in any survey or comment card is at all time voluntary and optional. You may opt out of responding at any time. However, if you do respond, you consent to its provision to us for the purpose of delivering the services to our Customers.

As part of our Services, we compile data collected from our online surveys to produce benchmark reports for Customers as well as media and other interested parties. Data provided by Respondents on Customers’ online surveys is compiled and aggregated to create generic profiles of users of the websites being studied (containing no Personal Information). Open-ended responses are compiled and reported as is. Customers can export, share, or publish data from their surveys. We provide various features to export, share, or publish your survey questions, responses, and results in summary or detailed format. Please refer to the Customer’s own privacy policy for more details on use and disclosure of your data. We may also use Customer Data (non Personal Information), including online survey questions and Respondents’ responses, as well as aggregated and anonymized data we collect through survey results and transactional and performance data related to use of the Services to help analysis and to help us provide and improve our services.

Iperceptions treats all Customer Data as confidential and safeguards such Customer Data according to industry best practices and all applicable laws.

2.3 Automatically collected data

We gather certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses of Respondents, Customers and Visitors, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), mobile carrier, mobile device, operating system, referring/exit pages, the URLs of sites from which a Visitors arrives or leaves a website, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to monitor the effectiveness of marketing efforts, including which websites refer the most people to Iperceptions or its Customers’ websites, to understand Visitors’ movements around Iperceptions’ or its Customer’s website, and to improve the quality of the Services and Website performance, to aid solving technical problems, and to gather demographic information about Iperceptions’ or its Customers’ Visitors base as a whole (the IP addresses are analyzed in the aggregate). We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you, except where you have chosen to provide it. We retain data collected in a database used only for internal purposes and does not sell data collected to third parties.

We may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics about the Website for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no individual will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics.

2.4. Information from Third Parties

We may collect your personal information from third parties when you authorize those third parties to share your information with us. We can also receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from third-party partner, such as advertising and market research partner who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with our Services and online advertisements. We can also receive your contact information from a Customer who will allow you to access our Services as one of the Customer’s manager of our Services.

2.5 Cookies and others tracking technologies

We use Cookies and other technologies to help personalize and improve our Visitor’s online experience and the overall quality of the Services. “Cookies” are software methods and protocols used for storing data in a web browser. For the purpose of this document, Cookies refers to both HTTP Cookies as defined by the IETF and the local and session storage methods of the Web Storage specification as defined by the World Wide Web consortium. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Iperceptions may use a third-party tracking service that uses images, scripts, page tags (also known as web beacons) and other tracking technologies to track non-personal information about visitors to our Website in the aggregate. This data includes Visitors statistics. We will not request, access or otherwise track any location-based information from your mobile device. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services to Visitors, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the enhancement of your Visitor experience by providing more relevant advertising. If you want more information about cookies and how to control or disable cookies, you can visit our cookies policy. If you reject cookies, you may still use our services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our services may be limited.

2.6 Blogs, forums, testimonials, social media widgets

Our Website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums, you should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from our blog or community forum, contact us.

We may contact you to request your permission to post testimonials on our website that you may submit to us from time to time.

Our website and some surveys include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and Widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third-party company providing it.

3. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not sell or rent your data to third party. We only share your data as specifically provided into this privacy policy.

3.1 Sharing with our Partners

We may provide your data, including your Personal Information, to companies that provide Services to help us with our business activities (our “Partners”). These services may include, for example website analytics, hosting services or email services. We have written agreement with all of our Partners authorizing them to use your data only as necessary to provide these services to us. Our Partners are bound by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations to ensure your data is adequately safeguarded. These Partners may transfer your data outside of the country from which you are accessing this Website including but not limited to the USA, and they may be required to disclose Personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction.

3.2 Data collected on behalf of Customers

As we collect data from Respondent only on behalf of our Customer and in compliance with their instructions, we will share the information collected with the relevant Customer, in accordance with the terms of the agreement we have with them. If you want more information about the way your data, including your Personal Information if any, are processed by our Customers, please read the Customer privacy policy.

3.3 Other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites, such as Facebook or LinkedIn which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal information.

3.4 Other disclosures

In addition to any disclosure you may have consented to or permitted under the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your data, including Personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: 1) information you expressly consent to be shared; 2) when relating to anonymized information (individuals cannot be identified by it); 3) when you decide to make the information indexable by search engines, to share or to distribute the information to people or otherwise to make it available to the public; 4) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request within or outside your country of residence when we have a good faith belief that the law requires it; 5) to enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, or a service agreement, including investigation of potential violations thereof; 6) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or protect the operations or Visitors; 7) to protect the rights, property or safety of Iperceptions, our Visitors, the public, or others; 8) in connection with an acquisition, merger, change in control, debt financing, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy or other change of our’ corporate structure or status; or 9) sweepstakes administrators, as necessary in connection with the performance of requested services or solutions, or as otherwise appropriate in connection with a legitimate need.

3.5 International transfer

Iperceptions is a Canadian based company. If you are located outside of Canada, your data will be transferred through our Website or Iperceptions’ Customers to Iperceptions’ servers located in Canada for processing purposes. By using our Website or submitting any data through Iperceptions’ Services or otherwise, you consent to this transfer and to the processing of your data, including your Personal information, if any, in Canada.

Your information may be accessed by employees, Customers and Partners, transferred to, and/or stored in any country in the world, including outside Canada and the EEA for the purposes set out in this Privacy policy. Such countries may have lower data protection standards than Canada and countries within the EEA, and our Customers and Partners may be required to disclose personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction. However, we will ensure that data protection requirements applicable to where the information was collected are imposed on the recipient when it receives and uses such exported information.

4. HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

4.1 Customer and Visitors of Iperceptions website

If you are one of our Customer or Visitors, contact us at: privacy@Iperceptions.com with your request and we will respond within a reasonable delay. Iperceptions will endeavor to fulfill any requests to correct, update or delete your Personal Information unless such information is required to be retained by law, for legitimate business, technical or security purposes (such as storage in backup media created as part of our routine system backup procedures, or if jeopardizing the privacy of others) or, as provided in this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Respondents

If you are a Respondent, as your Data is owned by our Customers, we generally cannot respond to such requests. Consequently, communicate directly with the Customer if you want to access, update, or delete any data provided. Any change or deletion to your data will be limited to data related to the given Customer and not to any data that may have been provided through Iperceptions’ services on other Customer websites.

4.3 If you are an EEA resident

You have specific rights regarding the handling of your information under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The data controller of your personal information must reply to your request relating to: your right to be informed; your right of access; your right to rectification; your right to erasure; your right to restrict processing; your right to data portability; your right to object and your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Some of your rights may be subject to some limitations or exceptions.

EEA Customer or EEA Visitors

If you are a Customer or a Visitors of our Website, we are the data controller of your information. Please contact us at privacy@Iperceptions.com, with your name, email address, your quality: Customer or Visitor and any additional information we would need to reply to your request and we will reply to your request in a 30 days delay.

EEA Respondent

If you are a Respondent and have completed a survey or a comment card, the data controller of your information is our Customer, the owner of the website on which you took to the survey or completed the comment card.

Therefore, please directly contact the Customer through which you submitted your personal information. As our Customers are the Data Controller of your Personal Information, they are responsible of handling and replying to your request. They will then inform us if needed to comply with your request. If you decide anyway to contact us, note that we will send your request to our Customer in order for it to reply to your request. For that we will need you to provide us with the following information in order to identify you and our Customer: the website on which you took the survey or completed the comment card, your name or the email that you would have inputted, your IP address and any other information that will help us to identify you and find your Personal information.

4.4 If you are a California resident

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of Personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such Personal information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request at privacy@Iperceptions.com or to the following address: Iperceptions Inc. , 606 Rue Cathcart, #1007, Montreal, QC, Canada, H3B 1K9, Fax: 514-484-2600, Attention: General Manager. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Once we have received your request, we will respond within 30 days.

5. HOW WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION 

We take all reasonable precautions to protect against loss and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal information using secure server hosting locations with 24×7 security and monitoring, firewall protection, controlled access and encryption technology to protect your data. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security practices. However, considering transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure, we do not warrant that it can ensure absolute security despite the security safeguards in place.

Any supplied sensitive/credit information provided is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our PCI Compliant Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, information such as credit card numbers are not stored on our servers.

We restrict access to Personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Website and the Services.

You’ll find more detail on our security measure and on our certifications on this page.

Iperceptions complies with the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For Respondents and Visitors from Member States of the European Economic Area, Iperceptions also complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION 

We will retain Personal information of our Visitors and Customers for as long as it is needed : 1) to provide products and Services that you or your organization have requested; 2) to communicate with you about a request you have made to us; 3) to manage your choices and rights you have exercised pursuant to this Privacy Notice; 4) to enable you maintain an account with us, provided that you or the organization through which your account was created have not otherwise requested that we delete your information; 5) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to demonstrate compliance, 6) to resolve dispute and to enforce our rights and agreements.

We will retain Respondents’ information we process on behalf of our Customers as instructed by our Customer or for as long as needed to provide Services to our Customers or as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to demonstrate compliance, to resolve dispute and to enforce our rights and agreements. By default, and if not instructed otherwise by our Customers, we will erase information collected through a survey on behalf of one our Customer three years following the end of such specific survey. If you are a Respondent and want to know how long your information will be stored by us, you have to read the privacy policy of the Customer or you will have to ask directly the Customer.

If you would like to know how long we retain cookies, please refers to our cookies policy.

7. CHILDREN

Our Website and Services are not designed or intended for use by children under 16 and we do not intentionally or knowingly collect data from children under 16 or allow them to register, although the sites we survey may offer children’s services for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you should not participate in surveys or use any Website unless a parent or guardian is present. Children under 16 may not submit any information to us, and if we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information for a child under 16 or such child has created an account, we will take steps to delete any such information and close that account as soon as possible. Children over 16 should only provide us with information if they have explicit permission from a parent or legal guardian. If your child has submitted information, and you wish to review, change and/or delete such information as well as refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information, or if you have reason to believe that this has occurred involving a child under 16, please contact us: privacy@Iperceptions.com.

8. CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on our Website and any other places we deem appropriate so that you can be aware of how we process the data we collect. Changes become effective immediately upon posting. If you object to any changes, you may cancel, deactivate your account, if any, or not respond to a survey.

9. HOW TO SUBMIT PRIVACY RELATED INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have questions related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at: privacy@Iperceptions.com, or write us at:

Iperceptions Inc. Attention: General Manager.

606 Rue Cathcart, #1007

Montreal, QC

Canada

H3B 1K9

Fax: 514-484-2600

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your exact e-mail address, name, address, and/or telephone number(s) so that we may handle your request appropriately.

If you are a resident of the EEA and have an unresolved privacy or Personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the EU Data Protection Authorities. For more information on how to contact the EU Data Protection Authorities, click here.